First Year Schedule

Section 1
No. Title Units Grade
Type
Days Start End Room Instructor Exam
Date/Code
120 CRIMINAL LAW 4 LG MW
T
1:45 PM
3:00 PM
3:00 PM
4:15 PM
1457
1457
Thaxton, Sherod 5/14 pm
140 TORTS 4 LG MTR
10:45 AM
12:00 PM
1447
Stone, Rebecca 5/4 pm
148 CONSTITUT LAW I 4 LG WF
10:00 AM
12:00 PM
1447
Winkler, Adam 5/11 pm
Students in Section 1 will be in either Section A or B for Lawyering Skills. In addition, PILP students will be enrolled in Section P of Lawyering Skills and in Law 150.
Section 2
No. Title Units Grade
Type
Days Start End Room Instructor Exam
Date/Code
120 CRIMINAL LAW 4 LG MW
T
1:45 PM
3:00 PM
3:00 PM
4:15 PM
1457
1457
Thaxton, Sherod 5/14 pm
140 TORTS 4 LG MTR
10:45 AM
12:00 PM
1447
Stone, Rebecca 5/4 pm
148 CONSTITUT LAW I 4 LG WF
10:00 AM
12:00 PM
1447
Winkler, Adam 5/11 pm
Students in Section 2 will be in either Section B or C for Lawyering Skills. In addition, PILP students will be enrolled in Section P of Lawyering Skills and in Law 150.
Section 3
No. Title Units Grade
Type
Days Start End Room Instructor Exam
Date/Code
120 CRIMINAL LAW 4 LG MWF
9:00 AM
10:15 AM
1420
Langer, Máximo 5/14 pm
145 CIVIL PROCEDURE 4 LG MW
T
1:45 PM
3:00 PM
3:00 PM
4:15 PM
1447
1447
Motomura, Hiroshi 5/4 pm
148 CONSTITUT LAW I 4 LG MWR
3:30 PM
4:45 PM
1430
Cruz, David 5/11 pm
Students in Section 3 will be in either Section C or D for Lawyering Skills. In addition, PILP students will be enrolled in Section P of Lawyering Skills and in Law 150.
Section 4
No. Title Units Grade
Type
Days Start End Room Instructor Exam
Date/Code
120 CRIMINAL LAW 4 LG MWF
9:00 AM
10:15 AM
1420
Langer, Máximo 5/14 pm
145 CIVIL PROCEDURE 4 LG MW
T
1:45 PM
3:00 PM
3:00 PM
4:15 PM
1447
1447
Motomura, Hiroshi 5/4 pm
148 CONSTITUT LAW I 4 LG MWR
3:30 PM
4:45 PM
1430
Cruz, David 5/11 pm
Students in Section 4 will be in either Section E or F for Lawyering Skills. In addition, PILP students will be enrolled in Section P of Lawyering Skills and in Law 150.
Section 5
No. Title Units Grade
Type
Days Start End Room Instructor Exam
Date/Code
100 CONTRACTS 4 LG MTR
10:40 AM
11:55 AM
1357
Shiffrin, Seana 5/14 pm
130 PROPERTY 4 LG MTW
3:30 PM
4:45 PM
1420
Zasloff, Jonathan 5/4 pm
148 CONSTITUT LAW I 4 LG W
R
10:00 AM
3:20 PM
12:00 PM
5:20 PM
1457
1457
Gardbaum, Stephen 5/11 pm
Students in Section 5 will be in either Section F or G for Lawyering Skills. In addition, PILP students will be enrolled in Section P of Lawyering Skills and in Law 150.
Section 6
No. Title Units Grade
Type
Days Start End Room Instructor Exam
Date/Code
100 CONTRACTS 4 LG MTR
10:40 AM
11:55 AM
1357
Shiffrin, Seana 5/14 pm
130 PROPERTY 4 LG MTW
3:30 PM
4:45 PM
1420
Zasloff, Jonathan 5/4 pm
148 CONSTITUT LAW I 4 LG W
R
10:00 AM
3:20 PM
12:00 PM
5:20 PM
1457
1457
Gardbaum, Stephen 5/11 pm
Students in Section 6 will be in either Section G or H for Lawyering Skills. In addition, PILP students will be enrolled in Section P of Lawyering Skills and in Law 150.
Section 7
No. Title Units Grade
Type
Days Start End Room Instructor Exam
Date/Code
100 CONTRACTS 4 LG MWR
3:30 PM
4:45 PM
1447
Stremitzer, Alexander 5/4 pm
145 CIVIL PROCEDURE 4 LG MTWR
9:00 AM
9:55 AM
1430
Yeazell, Stephen 5/14 pm
148 CONSTITUT LAW I 4 LG TWF
10:45 AM
12:00 PM
1420
Goldstein, Robert 5/11 pm
Students in Section 7 will be in either Section I or J for Lawyering Skills. In addition, PILP students will be enrolled in Section P of Lawyering Skills and in Law 150.
Section 8
No. Title Units Grade
Type
Days Start End Room Instructor Exam
Date/Code
100 CONTRACTS 4 LG MWR
3:30 PM
4:45 PM
1447
Stremitzer, Alexander 5/4 pm
145 CIVIL PROCEDURE 4 LG MTWR
9:00 AM
9:55 AM
1430
Yeazell, Stephen 5/14 pm
148 CONSTITUT LAW I 4 LG TWF
10:45 AM
12:00 PM
1420
Goldstein, Robert 5/11 pm
Students in Section 8 will be in either Section J or K for Lawyering Skills. In addition, PILP students will be enrolled in Section P of Lawyering Skills and in Law 150.
Section 9
No. Title Units Grade
Type
Days Start End Room Instructor Exam
Date/Code
148 CONSTITUT LAW I 4 LG WF
R
10:45 AM
5:00 PM
12:00 PM
6:15 PM
2448
1337
Wonsowicz, Pavel 5/11 pm
Enrollment into Section 9 is by Instructor Consent only, determined after the first semester
First-Year Public Interest Seminar
Section 1
No. Title Units Grade
Type
Days Start End Room Instructor Exam
Date/Code
150 PUBLIC INTEREST SEM 0 NG T
5:00 PM
6:25 PM
1457
Nanda, Jyoti 30
Lawyering Skills: Theory and Practice
Please note that Lawyering Skills is a yearlong course for a total of 5 units (2 units in the Fall and 3 units in the Spring)
Section 1A
No. Title Units Grade
Type
Days Start End Room Instructor Exam
Date/Code
108B LAWYERING SKILLS 3(5) LG TR
9:00 AM
10:25 AM
2467
Cramer, Julie 30
Section 1B
No. Title Units Grade
Type
Days Start End Room Instructor Exam
Date/Code
108B LAWYERING SKILLS 3(5) LG M
R
9:10 AM
3:20 PM
10:35 AM
4:45 PM
1447
1420
Lanning, Deirdre 30
Section 1C
No. Title Units Grade
Type
Days Start End Room Instructor Exam
Date/Code
108B LAWYERING SKILLS 3(5) LG TR
9:10 AM
10:35 AM
1327
Lanning, Deirdre 30
Section 1D
No. Title Units Grade
Type
Days Start End Room Instructor Exam
Date/Code
108B LAWYERING SKILLS 3(5) LG M
R
10:35 AM
10:35 AM
12:00 PM
12:00 PM
3467
2357
Donald, Skye 30
Section 1E
No. Title Units Grade
Type
Days Start End Room Instructor Exam
Date/Code
108B LAWYERING SKILLS 3(5) LG TR
9:00 AM
10:25 AM
3467
Donald, Skye 30
Section 1F
No. Title Units Grade
Type
Days Start End Room Instructor Exam
Date/Code
108B LAWYERING SKILLS 3(5) LG TR
9:00 AM
10:25 AM
2448
Lyon Grossman, Kerry 30
Section 1G
No. Title Units Grade
Type
Days Start End Room Instructor Exam
Date/Code
108B LAWYERING SKILLS 3(5) LG M
W
9:00 AM
1:45 PM
10:25 AM
3:10 PM
2448
3467
Lyon Grossman, Kerry 30
Section 1H
No. Title Units Grade
Type
Days Start End Room Instructor Exam
Date/Code
108B LAWYERING SKILLS 3(5) LG MW
1:45 PM
3:10 PM
3473
Light, Jason 30
Section 1I
No. Title Units Grade
Type
Days Start End Room Instructor Exam
Date/Code
108B LAWYERING SKILLS 3(5) LG MR
10:35 AM
12:00 PM
2448
Cramer, Julie 30
Section 1J
No. Title Units Grade
Type
Days Start End Room Instructor Exam
Date/Code
108B LAWYERING SKILLS 3(5) LG MR
10:35 AM
12:00 PM
1420
Holm, Thomas 30
Section 1K
No. Title Units Grade
Type
Days Start End Room Instructor Exam
Date/Code
108B LAWYERING SKILLS 3(5) LG MW
1:45 PM
3:10 PM
2448
Holm, Thomas 30
Section 1P
No. Title Units Grade
Type
Days Start End Room Instructor Exam
Date/Code
108B LAWYERING SKILLS 3(5) LG M
F
5:00 PM
12:10 PM
6:25 PM
1:35 PM
1420
2467
Nanda, Jyoti 30
Modes of Legal Inquiry
Section 1
No. Title Units Grade
Type
Days Start End Room Instructor Exam
Date/Code
165 CORP SOCIAL RESP 1 PU R
12:45 PM
2:45 PM

Bainbridge, Stephen 30
  Class will meet on 2/5, 2/19, 3/5, 3/19, 4/9, 4/23 in room 2483.  
Section 2
No. Title Units Grade
Type
Days Start End Room Instructor Exam
Date/Code
165 CORP SOCIAL RESP 1 PU R
12:45 PM
2:45 PM

Bainbridge, Stephen 30
  Class will meet on 1/29, 2/12, 2/26, 3/12, 4/2, 4/16 in room 2483.  
Section 3
No. Title Units Grade
Type
Days Start End Room Instructor Exam
Date/Code
165 CRIMINALIZATION 1 PU T
12:45 PM
2:45 PM

Crenshaw / Nanda 30
  Class will meet on 1/27, 2/10, 2/24, 3/10, 3/31, 4/14 in room 3467.  
Section 4
No. Title Units Grade
Type
Days Start End Room Instructor Exam
Date/Code
165 AMER LEGAL THOUGHT 1 PU R
12:45 PM
2:45 PM

Banner, Stuart 30
  Class will meet on 1/29, 2/12, 2/26, 3/12, 4/2, 4/16 in roomA122.  
Section 5
No. Title Units Grade
Type
Days Start End Room Instructor Exam
Date/Code
165 EMPIRICAL REASONING 1 PU R
12:45 PM
2:45 PM

Doherty, Joseph 30
  Class will meet on 2/5, 2/19, 3/5, 3/19, 4/9, 4/23 in room 2473.  
Section 6
No. Title Units Grade
Type
Days Start End Room Instructor Exam
Date/Code
165 EMPIRICAL REASONING 1 PU R
12:45 PM
2:45 PM

Sander, Richard 30
  Class will meet on 1/29, 2/12, 2/26, 3/12, 4/2, 4/16 in room 2473.  
Section 7
No. Title Units Grade
Type
Days Start End Room Instructor Exam
Date/Code
165 ENVIRONEMNTAL LAW 1 PU T
12:45 PM
2:45 PM

Hecht, Sean 30
  Class will meet on 2/3, 2/17, 3/3, 3/17, 4/7, 4/21 in room 2477.  
Section 8
No. Title Units Grade
Type
Days Start End Room Instructor Exam
Date/Code
165 UNDERSTANDNG ETHICS 1 PU R
12:45 PM
2:45 PM

Kim, Sung Hui 30
  Class will meet on 1/29, 2/12, 2/26, 3/12, 4/2, 4/16 in room 2442.  
Section 9
No. Title Units Grade
Type
Days Start End Room Instructor Exam
Date/Code
165 LAW, SCIENCE & TECH 1 PU T
12:45 PM
2:45 PM

Malloy, Timothy 30
  Class will meet on 1/30, 2/13, 2/27, 3/13 from 12:10 - 2:10 and 3/31, 4/14 from 12:45 - 2:45 all in room 2483.  
Section 10
No. Title Units Grade
Type
Days Start End Room Instructor Exam
Date/Code
165 ARGUING COPYRIGHT 1 PU R
12:45 PM
2:45 PM

Lichtman, Douglas 30
  Class will meet on 2/5, 2/19, 3/5, 3/19, 4/9, 4/23 in room 3467.  
Section 11
No. Title Units Grade
Type
Days Start End Room Instructor Exam
Date/Code
165 ARGUING COPYRIGHT 1 PU R
12:45 PM
2:45 PM

Lichtman, Douglas 30
  Class will meet on 1/29, 2/12, 2/26, 3/12, 4/2, 4/16 in room3467.  
Section 12
No. Title Units Grade
Type
Days Start End Room Instructor Exam
Date/Code
165 IMMIGRATION REFORM 1 PU T
12:45 PM
2:45 PM

Motomura, Hiroshi 30
  Class will meet on 1/27, 2/10, 2/24, 3/10, 3/31, 4/14 in room 2477.  
Section 13
No. Title Units Grade
Type
Days Start End Room Instructor Exam
Date/Code
165 RADICAL CRITIQUES 1 PU T
12:45 PM
2:45 PM

Olsen, Frances 30
  Class will meet on 2/3, 2/17, 3/3, 3/17, 4/7, 4/21 in room 2442.  
Section 14
No. Title Units Grade
Type
Days Start End Room Instructor Exam
Date/Code
165 SOCIAL SCIENCE 1 PU T
12:45 PM
2:45 PM

Sander, Richard 30
  Class will meet on 1/27, 2/10, 2/24, 3/10, 3/31, 4/14 in room 3393.  
Section 15
No. Title Units Grade
Type
Days Start End Room Instructor Exam
Date/Code
165 SOCIAL SCIENCE 1 PU T
12:45 PM
2:45 PM

Sander, Richard 30
  Class will meet on 2/3, 2/17, 3/3, 3/17, 4/7, 4/21 in room 3393.  
Section 16
No. Title Units Grade
Type
Days Start End Room Instructor Exam
Date/Code
165 LGBT LAW AND POLICY 1 PU R
12:45 PM
2:45 PM

Sears, Robert 30
  Class will meet on 2/5, 2/19, 3/5, 3/19, 4/9, 4/23 in room 3393.  
Section 17
No. Title Units Grade
Type
Days Start End Room Instructor Exam
Date/Code
165 AM CIVIL ADJUDICATN 1 PU T
12:45 PM
2:45 PM

Spillenger, Clyde 30
  Class will meet on 1/27, 2/10, 2/24, 3/10, 3/31, 4/14 in room 2473.  
Section 18
No. Title Units Grade
Type
Days Start End Room Instructor Exam
Date/Code
165 WRONGFUL CONVICTNS 1 PU R
12:45 PM
2:45 PM

Mnookin, Jennifer 30
  Class will meet on 2/5, 2/19, 3/5, 3/19, 4/9, 4/23 in room 2477.  
Section 19
No. Title Units Grade
Type
Days Start End Room Instructor Exam
Date/Code
165 FOOD FRAUD: REGULTN 1 PU T
12:45 PM
2:45 PM

Roberts, Michael 30
  Class will meet on 2/3, 2/17, 3/3, 3/17, 4/7, 4/21 in room A122.  
Legend LG = Course graded on a letter grade basis
PU = Course graded Pass/No Pass
NG = Non-graded course
Click here for Exam Calendar
M = Monday T = Tuesday W = Wednesday R = Thursday F = Friday