First Year Schedule

Section 1
No. Title Units Grade
Type
Days Start End Room Instructor Exam
Date/Code
130 PROPERTY 4 LG MTW
3:30 PM
4:45 PM
2357
Bryant, Taimie 12/18 pm
140 TORTS 4 LG WF
R
9:00 AM
9:00 AM
10:15 AM
10:15 AM
1430
1420
Grady, Mark 12/12 pm
145 CIVIL PROCEDURE 4 LG MTR
1:45 PM
3:00 PM
1447
Schwartz, Joanna 12/9 pm
Section 1 combines with 108A section 1A and 1B and 1P and 150 and all sections of 160
Section 2
No. Title Units Grade
Type
Days Start End Room Instructor Exam
Date/Code
130 PROPERTY 4 LG TWRF
11:00 AM
11:55 AM
2467
Baldwin Clark, LaToya 12/18 pm
140 TORTS 4 LG WF
R
9:00 AM
9:00 AM
10:15 AM
10:15 AM
1430
1420
Grady, Mark 12/12 pm
145 CIVIL PROCEDURE 4 LG MTR
1:45 PM
3:00 PM
1447
Schwartz, Joanna 12/9 pm
Section 2 combines with 108A section 1B and 1C and 1P and 150 and all sections of 160
Section 3
No. Title Units Grade
Type
Days Start End Room Instructor Exam
Date/Code
130 PROPERTY 4 LG TR
3:20 PM
5:20 PM
1447
Tsosie, Rebecca 12/18 pm
140 TORTS 4 LG TRF
10:35 AM
11:50 AM
1430
Wang, Alex 12/12 pm
145 CIVIL PROCEDURE 4 LG MW
3:20 PM
5:20 PM
1447
Scallen, Eileen 12/9 pm
Section 3 combines with 108A section 1D and 1E and 1P and 150 and all sections of 160
Section 4
No. Title Units Grade
Type
Days Start End Room Instructor Exam
Date/Code
130 PROPERTY 4 LG TR
3:20 PM
5:20 PM
2448
Zasloff, Jonathan 12/18 pm
140 TORTS 4 LG TRF
10:35 AM
11:50 AM
1430
Wang, Alex 12/12 pm
145 CIVIL PROCEDURE 4 LG MW
3:20 PM
5:20 PM
1447
Scallen, Eileen 12/9 pm
Section 4 combines with 108A section 1E and 1F and 1P and 150 and all sections of 160
Section 5
No. Title Units Grade
Type
Days Start End Room Instructor Exam
Date/Code
120 CRIMINAL LAW 4 LG TR
3:20 PM
5:20 PM
1420
Dolovich, Sharon 12/18 pm
130 PROPERTY 4 LG TR
W
1:45 PM
9:10 AM
3:00 PM
10:25 AM
1420
1457
Riley, Angela 12/12 pm
145 CIVIL PROCEDURE 4 LG W
RF
3:30 PM
10:35 AM
4:45 PM
11:50 AM
1420
1457
Spillenger, Clyde 12/9 pm
Section 5 combines with 108A section 1G and 1H and 1P and 150 and all sections of 160
Section 6
No. Title Units Grade
Type
Days Start End Room Instructor Exam
Date/Code
120 CRIMINAL LAW 4 LG MTR
3:30 PM
4:45 PM
2467
Thaxton, Sherod 12/18 pm
130 PROPERTY 4 LG TR
W
1:45 PM
9:10 AM
3:00 PM
10:25 AM
1420
1457
Riley, Angela 12/12 pm
145 CIVIL PROCEDURE 4 LG W
RF
3:30 PM
10:35 AM
4:45 PM
11:50 AM
1420
1457
Spillenger, Clyde 12/9 pm
Section 6 combines with 108A section 1H and 1I and 1P and 150 and all sections of 160
Section 7
No. Title Units Grade
Type
Days Start End Room Instructor Exam
Date/Code
100 CONTRACTS 4 LG WF
10:00 AM
12:00 PM
1447
Stone, Rebecca 12/12 pm
140 TORTS 4 LG MTR
1:45 PM
3:00 PM
2467
Moran, Rachel 12/18 pm
145 CIVIL PROCEDURE 4 LG MTR
9:00 AM
10:15 AM
1447
Marcus, David 12/9 pm
Section 7 combines with 108A section 1J and 1K and 1P and 150 and all sections of 160
Section 8
No. Title Units Grade
Type
Days Start End Room Instructor Exam
Date/Code
100 CONTRACTS 4 LG WF
10:00 AM
12:00 PM
1447
Stone, Rebecca 12/12 pm
140 TORTS 4 LG MW
3:20 PM
5:20 PM
2448
Emerson, Blake 12/18 pm
145 CIVIL PROCEDURE 4 LG MTR
9:00 AM
10:15 AM
1447
Marcus, David 12/9 pm
Section 8 combines with 108A section 1K and 1L and 1P and 150 and all sections of 160
First Year Epstein Program Workshop
Section 1
No. Title Units Grade
Type
Days Start End Room Instructor Exam
Date/Code
150 PUB INTEREST WRKSHP 0.5 PU M
5:30 PM
7:00 PM
2448
Wang, Karin
  Only for students in the EPILP program.  
Introduction to Legal Analysis
No. Title Units Grade
Type
Days Start End Room Instructor Exam
Date/Code
101 INTRO LEGL ANALYSIS 1 PU
UNSCHED Anderson, Alison
Goodman, Patrick
Moran, Rachel
Motomura, Hiroshi
Gómez, Laura
Scallen, Eileen
Wonsowicz, Pavel
  Course meets August 19 - 23.  
Legal Research and Writing
Please note that Legal Research and Writing is a yearlong course for a total of 5 units (2 units in the Fall and 3 units in the Spring)
Section 1A
No. Title Units Grade
Type
Days Start End Room Instructor Exam
Date/Code
108A LAWYERING SKILLS 2(5) LG TR
10:35 AM
12:00 PM
3473
Light, Jason
Section 1B
No. Title Units Grade
Type
Days Start End Room Instructor Exam
Date/Code
108A LAWYERING SKILLS 2(5) LG M
W
9:00 AM
1:45 PM
10:25 AM
3:10 PM
3467
3467
Collins, Amelia
Section 1C
No. Title Units Grade
Type
Days Start End Room Instructor Exam
Date/Code
108A LAWYERING SKILLS 2(5) LG M
W
9:00 AM
1:45 PM
10:25 AM
3:10 PM
3473
1447
Wetzstein, Sarah
Section 1D
No. Title Units Grade
Type
Days Start End Room Instructor Exam
Date/Code
108A LAWYERING SKILLS 2(5) LG MW
10:35 AM
12:00 PM
3473
Wetzstein, Sarah
Section 1E
No. Title Units Grade
Type
Days Start End Room Instructor Exam
Date/Code
108A LAWYERING SKILLS 2(5) LG MW
10:35 AM
12:00 PM
3467
Lyon Grossman, Kerry
Section 1F
No. Title Units Grade
Type
Days Start End Room Instructor Exam
Date/Code
108A LAWYERING SKILLS 2(5) LG TR
1:45 PM
3:10 PM
3473
Collins, Amelia
Section 1G
No. Title Units Grade
Type
Days Start End Room Instructor Exam
Date/Code
108A LAWYERING SKILLS 2(5) LG M
W
1:45 PM
10:35 AM
3:10 PM
12:00 PM
3467
2357
Whitcup, Andrew
Section 1H
No. Title Units Grade
Type
Days Start End Room Instructor Exam
Date/Code
108A LAWYERING SKILLS 2(5) LG M
W
1:45 PM
10:35 AM
3:10 PM
12:00 PM
2448
2448
Lanning, Deirdre
Section 1I
No. Title Units Grade
Type
Days Start End Room Instructor Exam
Date/Code
108A LAWYERING SKILLS 2(5) LG MW
1:45 PM
3:10 PM
3473
Lyon Grossman, Kerry
Section 1J
No. Title Units Grade
Type
Days Start End Room Instructor Exam
Date/Code
108A LAWYERING SKILLS 2(5) LG M
W
10:35 AM
1:45 PM
12:00 PM
3:10 PM
2467
2467
Lanning, Deirdre
Section 1K
No. Title Units Grade
Type
Days Start End Room Instructor Exam
Date/Code
108A LAWYERING SKILLS 2(5) LG TR
10:35 AM
12:00 PM
3467
Cramer, Julie
Section 1L
No. Title Units Grade
Type
Days Start End Room Instructor Exam
Date/Code
108A LAWYERING SKILLS 2(5) LG TR
1:45 PM
3:10 PM
3467
Light, Jason
Section 1P
No. Title Units Grade
Type
Days Start End Room Instructor Exam
Date/Code
108A LAWYERING SKILLS 2(5) LG M
W
10:35 AM
1:45 PM
12:00 PM
3:10 PM
2448
2448
Whitcup, Andrew
  Section P is limited to students participating in the Epstein Public Interest Law Program.  
Lawyering in the Real World
Section 1
No. Title Units Grade
Type
Days Start End Room Instructor Exam
Date/Code
160 LAWYERING REAL WRLD 1 PU T
5:40 PM
7:40 PM
1347
Volokh, Eugene
  Course meets 9/3, 9/10, 9/17, 9/24, 10/1, 10/15, 10/22; Enrollment by application; deadline August 5, 12:00 noon.  
Legend LG = Course graded on a letter grade basis
PU = Course graded Pass/No Pass
NG = Non-graded course
Click here for Exam Calendar
M = Monday T = Tuesday W = Wednesday R = Thursday F = Friday