Advanced Schedule

Advanced Courses
Course ID No. Sec Title Units Enr
Cap
Grade
Type
Days Start End Bldg Room Instructor Exam
Date/Code
Instr
Cnst
880201101 201 1 CONSTITUTIONL LW II 4 110 LG TR
8:25 AM
10:25 AM
LAW
1357
Volokh, Eugene 12/15 pm
880202101 202 1 CONSTITUTN CRIM PRO 4 75 LG MTWR
2:00 PM
2:55 PM
LAW
1420
Dolinko, David 12/9 am
880202102 202 2 CONSTITUTN CRIM PRO 4 82 LG TR
3:20 PM
5:20 PM
LAW
1447
Re, Richard 12/10 am
880205101 205 1 WILLS AND TRUSTS 4 80 LG MTR
10:35 AM
11:50 AM
LAW
1447
Goodman, Patrick 12/14 am
880207101 207 1 COMMUNITY PROPERTY 3 80 LG MTR
9:30 AM
10:25 AM
LAW
1420
Blumberg, Grace 12/15 am
880209101 209 1 REAL ESTATE FINANCE 3 80 LG MW
1:45 PM
3:10 PM
LAW
1430
Nelson, Grant 12/9 am
880211101 211 1 EVIDENCE 4 107 LG MTW
1:45 PM
3:00 PM
LAW
1357
Eagly, Ingrid 12/8 am
880211102 211 2 EVIDENCE 4 107 LG MTR
10:35 AM
11:50 AM
LAW
1357
Wonsowicz, Pavel 12/14 am
880217101 217 1 INTRO LGL PHILOS 3 50 LG TR
10:35 AM
12:00 PM
LAW
2357
Dover, Daniela 12/18 am
880220101 220 1 INTRO FED INCOME TX 4 75 LG T
R
1:00 PM
1:00 PM
3:00 PM
3:00 PM
LAW
LAW
1457
1447
Bank, Steven 12/7 am
880220102 220 2 INTRO FED INCOME TX 4 100 LG MTR
10:35 AM
11:55 AM
LAW
1347
Zolt, Eric 12/14 am
880228101 228 1 MRGRS & ACQUISITNS 3 85 LG MW
3:20 PM
4:45 PM
LAW
1430
Bainbridge, Stephen 12/16 pm
      Prerequisite: Law 230. Business Associations      
880230101 230 1 BUSINESS ASSOCIATNS 4 107 LG TR
3:20 PM
5:20 PM
LAW
1347
Bainbridge, Stephen 12/10 pm
880230102 230 2 BUSINESS ASSOCIATNS 4 107 LG MTW
1:45 PM
3:00 PM
LAW
1347
Cummings, Scott 12/9 am
880234101 234 1 ACCNTNG FOR LAWYERS 2 110 LG MTR
9:00 AM
10:20 AM
LAW
1347
Power, John 30
      Law 234: Instructor consent required to enroll if you have taken any accounting course. Law 234 will meet 8/24 through 10/1. Final exam 10/8/15.      
880236101 236 1 SECURITIES REGULATN 4 85 LG TR
1:00 PM
3:00 PM
LAW
1430
Kim, Sung Hui 12/8 am
      Pre- or co-requisite: Law 230. Business Associations      
880238101 238 1 EXEC COMPENSATION 3 58 LG TR
9:00 AM
10:25 AM
LAW
1327
Bank, Steven 12/15 pm
880240101 240 1 ANTITRUST LAW I 4 58 LG MTW
1:45 PM
3:00 PM
LAW
1327
Grady, Mark 12/9 am
880248101 248 1 BUSINESS BANKRUPTCY 3 58 LG MW
3:20 PM
5:20 PM
LAW
1327
Logan, Ben 30
      Class will not meet on 9/16, 9/21, 9/23, 9/28, 10/5.      
880250101 250 1 SECURED TRANSACTNS 4 85 LG MTR
10:35 AM
11:50 AM
LAW
1420
LoPucki, Lynn 12/14 am
880252101 252 1 BUSINESS TORTS 2 39 LG W
5:30 PM
7:30 PM
LAW
2357
Mittleman, Harry 12/17 am
880257101 257 1 TRANSITN TO PRAC 2 110 PU R
5:30 PM
7:30 PM
LAW
1357
Feldman, Robert 30
      Law 426 and Law 257 overlap and students should take one or the other for credit, but not both.      
880259101 259 1 INTL COMM ARBITRATN 2 85 LG M
3:20 PM
5:20 PM
LAW
1457
Dasteel, Jeffrey 30
880266101 266 1 CRITCL RACE THEORY 4 39 LG MTW
8:35 AM
9:50 AM
LAW
2448
Carbado, Devon 30
880269101 269 1 NAT'L SECURITY LAW 4 58 LG TR
1:00 PM
3:00 PM
LAW
1337
Michaels, Jon 12/8 am
880270101 270 1 PUBLIC INT'L LAW 4 40 LG MTR
9:00 AM
10:25 AM
LAW
2357
Raustiala, Kal 12/15 pm
880274101 274 1 TRADEMARK LAW 4 58 LG TR
10:35 AM
12:35 PM
LAW
1337
Netanel, Neil 12/18 am
880278101 278 1 COMPARATIVE LAW 1 80 LG MTW
1:40 PM
3:10 PM
LAW
1447
Scoffoni, Guy 30
      Course meets from 8/24 - 9/9/2015.      
880282101 282 1 EDUCATION & THE LAW 3 35 LG TR
12:10 PM
1:35 PM
LAW
2467
Biegel, Stuart 12/7 am
880290101 290 1 ENVIRONMENTAL LAW 3 48 LG MTR
10:35 AM
12:00 PM
LAW
1327
Hecht, Sean 12/18 am
      Course meets during fall quarter. Date are 9/24-11/23/2015.      
880295101 295 1 ADV CRIMINAL PROCED 4 39 LG TWR
3:20 PM
4:35 PM
LAW
2448
Thaxton, Sherod 12/10 am
880298101 298 1 INTERNATNL CRIM LAW 4 40 LG TR
10:35 AM
12:35 PM
LAW
2448
Langer, Máximo 12/18 am
880300101 300 1 REMEDIES 4 110 LG MW
3:20 PM
5:20 PM
LAW
1357
Bray, Samuel 12/16 pm
880302101 302 1 COPYRIGHT LAW 4 110 LG TR
3:20 PM
5:20 PM
LAW
1357
Netanel, Neil 12/10 pm
880303101 303 1 MUSIC INDUSTRY LAW 2 85 LG T
5:30 PM
7:30 PM
LAW
1457
Genco, Susan 12/17 pm
880306101 306 1 PATENT LAW 4 58 LG TR
8:25 AM
10:25 AM
LAW
1337
Lichtman, Douglas 12/15 pm
880312101 312 1 PROFESSIONAL RESPON 3 85 LG MW
3:20 PM
4:45 PM
LAW
1420
Derian, Steven 12/16 am
880312102 312 2 PROFESSIONAL RESPON 2 110 LG R
1:00 PM
3:00 PM
LAW
1357
Winkler, Adam 12/7 am
880312103 312 3 PROFESSIONAL RESPON 2 85 LG R
5:30 PM
7:30 PM
LAW
1447
Lipner, Joseph 12/7 pm
      Law 312 section 3 is intended for, but not limited to, international LLM students.      
880317101 317 1 FAMILY LAW 3 58 LG TR
12:10 PM
1:35 PM
LAW
1327
NeJaime, Douglas 12/7 am
880318101 318 1 LAW AND SEXUALITY 3 58 LG TR
3:20 PM
4:45 PM
LAW
1327
NeJaime, Douglas 12/10 am
880331101 331 1 IMMIGRATION LAW 4 85 LG MW
3:20 PM
5:20 PM
LAW
1447
Motomura, Hiroshi 12/16 am
880358101 358 1 FINANCIAL ANALYSIS 2 110 LG MTR
9:00 AM
10:20 AM
LAW
1347
Power, John 12/15 am
      Law 358 will meet 10/12 through 11/24. Some familiarity with basic accounting is assumed (see course description for Law 234 Accounting for Lawyers)      
880362101 362 1 INVESTMNT COMPANIES 2 58 LG M
10:00 AM
12:00 PM
LAW
1337
Spangler, Timothy 12/14 am
880364101 364 1 MOTION PICTURE DIST 4 12 LG T
5:30 PM
8:30 PM
LAW
3393
Ziffren, Kenneth 30 IC
      Application required to enroll; deadline extended to July 27, 12:00 noon.      
880372101 372 1 MOTION PICT FIN TRN 2 58 LG M
5:30 PM
7:30 PM
LAW
1327
La Terza, Nicholas 12/9 pm
880376101 376 1 LAW AND DISSENT 3 40 LG MW
8:25 AM
9:50 AM
LAW
3473
Olsen, Frances 12/15 am
880397101 397 1 ADVNCD LGL RESEARCH 2 50 PU F
10:00 AM
12:00 PM
LAW
1420
Fischer / Anayah 30
880399101 399 1 ADV REAL ESTATE TRN 3 85 LG TR
12:10 PM
1:35 PM
LAW
1420
Muller, Thomas 12/7 am
880403101 403 1 CONTRACTS FOREIGN 2 85 LG W
5:30 PM
7:30 PM
LAW
1457
Khan, Amjad 12/17 am
      Law 403 is limited to foreign LLM students only.      
880420101 420 1 STAT INTERPRETATION 2 34 LG MW
8:55 AM
9:50 AM
LAW
3467
Lowenstein, Daniel 12/15 am
880431101 431 1 IMMIG CT PRACTICE 2 20 PU W
6:00 PM
8:00 PM
LAW
3473
Tabaddor, A. 30
      Law 431 will start 9/2. Pre- or co-requisite: Law 331 Immigration Law.      
880440101 440 1 FOOD LAW & POLICY 4 40 LG MW
3:20 PM
5:20 PM
LAW
2467
Roberts, Michael 30
880446101 446 1 ENTREPRENEURISM 3 30 LG R
3:20 PM
6:20 PM
LAW
1337
Abe, George 12/10 am
Seminars
Course ID No. Sec Title Units Enr
Cap
Grade
Type
Days Start End Bldg Room Instructor Exam
Date/Code
Instr
Cnst
880500101 500 1 CON LAW THEORY 3 16 LG R
5:30 PM
7:30 PM
LAW
2473
Winkler, Adam
880515101 515 1 REDESIGNING ADMIN 3 16 LG F
1:45 PM
3:45 PM
LAW
3393
Michaels, Jon
880517101 517 1 TAX & DEVELOPMENT 3 16 LG T
5:30 PM
7:30 PM
LAW
2483
Zolt, Eric
880541101 541 1 PROB SOLV PUB INT 3 16 LG M
5:30 PM
7:30 PM
LAW
3467
Cummings, Scott IC
      Law 541 is limited to students in PILP. Enrollment process by the Records Office.      
880541102 541 2 PROB SOLV PUB INT 3 16 LG M
5:30 PM
7:30 PM
LAW
3473
Schwartz, Joanna IC
      Law 541 is limited to students in PILP. Enrollment processed by Records Office.      
880546101 546A 1 COL:ENTERNMNT/MEDIA 2(3) 16 LG W
5:30 PM
7:30 PM
LAW
2442
Nimmer, David
      Pre- or co-requisite: Law 302. Copyright or Law 327. Communications Law or Law 437. Telecommunications Regulation. Yearlong course for a total of 3 units.      
880557101 557 1 CONTEMP PHILOS LAW 3 10 LG T
3:30 PM
6:30 PM
DODD
325
Shiffrin, Seana
      Course meets 9/29 - 12/1/2015      
880569101 569A 1 ACAD LEGAL WRITING 2(4) 12 LG W
5:30 PM
7:30 PM
LAW
2448
Biegel, Stuart IC
      Application required to enroll; deadline July 15, 2015. Yearlong course for a total of 4 units.      
880570101 570 1 AMER LW/GLOBAL CNTX 2 165 PU TBA
  Goodman, Patrick IC
      International LLM students will be automatically enrolled in this summer orientation course. Starts August 12, 2015.      
880572101 572A 1 SKILLS WRITNG ADVSR 2(3) 51 LG T
5:30 PM
7:30 PM
LAW
1447
Holm, Thomas IC
      Law 572A is restricted to students who are Writing Skills Advisors. After first pass, the Records Office will process enrollment into this course and Law 346, the complementary course attached with this program. These two courses (Laws 572and 346) are yearlong courses for a combined total of six units. The unit distribution is as follows: in the fall, students will receive 2 (in-progress) units for Law 572A, and 2 (in-progress) units for Law 346A. In the spring, upon successful completion, students will receive 1 unit for Law 572B (for a total of 3 (letter-graded) units, and 1 unit for Law 346B (for a total of 3 (P/NP) units).      
880578101 578 1 DIGITAL WARS 3 16 LG R
5:30 PM
7:30 PM
LAW
3467
Hessler, Curt
880579101 579 1 ELS:RSRCH&COMPOSTN 4 12 LG TR
11:00 AM
1:00 PM
LAW
2477
Doherty, Joseph IC
      Please contact Professor Doherty for permission to enroll.      
880584101 584 1 HUMN RTS&SEXUAL POL 3 16 LG F
1:45 PM
3:45 PM
LAW
3473
Park, Andrew
880591101 591 1 CLIMATE LAW/POLICY 3 16 LG F
1:45 PM
3:45 PM
LAW
2473
Horowitz / TBD
880599101 599 1 SJD THESIS 1-12 5 PU
UNSCHED Stemple, Lara IC
880602101 602 1 JUDICIAL DECISION 3 15 LG F
1:45 PM
3:45 PM
LAW
2442
Bray, Samuel IC
      Enrollment through experiential course early application process.      
880608101 608 1 LAW HEALTH INTERSEC 3 16 LG T
5:30 PM
7:30 PM
LAW
3211A
Kezirian / Powers
880611101 611A 1 CLIMATE CHANGE 2(3) 16 LG M
5:30 PM
7:30 PM
LAW
2326
Carlson, Ann
      Yearlong course for a total of 3 units. Course will meet 8/24, 9/14, 9/28, 10/12, 10/26, 11/2, 11/16      
880624101 624 1 FEM LGL PHILOSOPHY 3 16 LG M
5:30 PM
7:30 PM
LAW
2442
Olsen, Frances
880625101 625 1 COMMUNITY LAWYERING 3 16 LG T
5:30 PM
7:30 PM
LAW
3473
Kohli / Narro
880648101 648A 1 L&ECON WORKSHOP 2(3) 14 LG R
12:05 PM
1:40 PM
LAW
1314
Grady / Stremitzer
      Class meets on the following dates: 9/17, 9/24, 10/8, 10/15, 10/29, 11/5, 11/19, 1/21, 1/28, 2/4, 2/11, 2/18, 2/25, 3/3, 3/10      
880654101 654 1 RELIGIOUS FREEDOM 3 16 LG M
5:30 PM
7:30 PM
LAW
3211A
Deutchman, Michelle
880668101 668 1 8TH AM CRUEL PUNISH 3 16 LG W
5:30 PM
7:30 PM
LAW
2467
Dolovich, Sharon
880684101 684 1 ETHICS CRIM JUSTICE 3 16 LG F
1:45 PM
3:45 PM
LAW
3467
Joe, Irene
880692101 692 1 WATER LAW 3 16 LG M
2:00 PM
5:00 PM
LAW
2483
Salzman, James
      Course meets from 8/24 - 10/19/2015.      
880697101 697 1 GUN CONTROL 3 16 LG F
1:45 PM
3:45 PM
LAW
3211A
Winkler, Adam
Perspectives Courses
Course ID No. Sec Title Units Enr
Cap
Grade
Type
Days Start End Bldg Room Instructor Exam
Date/Code
Instr
Cnst
880561101 561A 1 LW & BEAUTIFUL GAME 0.5(1) 12 PU
UNSCHED Bank, Steven
      Course meets from 6-8:30 pm on 9/16, 11/18, 1/20, 2/17, 4/6.Third year students have priority to enroll during first pass.      
880561102 561A 2 THRY MORAL SENTIMNT 0.5(1) 12 PU
UNSCHED Bray / Zasloff
      Course meets from 6:00 - 8:30 pm on 9/23, 10/21, 2/3, 2/24, 3/23. Third year students have priority to enroll during first pass.      
880561103 561A 3 RACIAL DISPR POLICE 0.5(1) 12 PU
UNSCHED Carbado, Devon
      Course meets from 7:00 - 9:30pm on 8/31, 10/26, 11/23, 1/25, 2/29. Third year students have priority to enroll during first pass.      
880561104 561A 4 TO LIVE & DIE IN LA 0.5(1) 12 PU
UNSCHED Colgan / Schwartz
      Course meets from 6:00 - 8:30 pm pm Sundays 9/27, 11/8, 1/24, 2/28, 4/10. Third year students have priority to enroll during first pass.      
880561105 561A 5 CRIMINAL DEFENDER 0.5(1) 12 PU
UNSCHED Eagly, Ingrid
      Course meets from 6:30 - 9:00 on 9/13, 9/27, 10/18, 1/24, 2/21. Third year students have priority to enroll during first pass.      
880561106 561A 6 STRANGR TO OURSELVS 0.5(1) 12 PU
UNSCHED Greenberg, Mark
      Course meets from 6-8:30 pm on 10/29, 11/19, 2/23, 3/15, 4/12. Third year students have priority to enroll during first pass.      
880561107 561A 7 THE DEAD HAND 0.5(1) 12 PU
UNSCHED Horwitz, Jill
      Course meets from 7:00 - 9:30 on 9/24, 10/22, 1/26, 2/23, 3/8. Third year students have priority to enroll during first pass.      
880561108 561A 8 GRAPHIC NOVELS 0.5(1) 12 PU
UNSCHED Lichtman, Douglas
      Course meets from 5:30 - 8:00 on 10/4, 10/25, 11/15, 1/24, 2/21. Third year students have priority to enroll during first pass.      
880561109 561A 9 ARCH AMER DEMOCRACY 0.5(1) 12 PU
UNSCHED Michaels, Jon
      Course meets from 4:00 - 6:30 on 8/30, 9/20, 10/25, 2/7, 3/6. Third year students have priority to enroll during first pass.      
880561110 561A 10 THE DARROW DECADE 0.5(1) 12 PU
UNSCHED Spillenger, Clyde
      Course meets from 6:30 - 9:00 on 9/8, 10/6, 11/3, 2/2, 3/1. Third year students have priority to enroll during first pass.      
880561111 561A 11 LAWYRNG ACIENT ROME 0.5(1) 12 PU
UNSCHED Volokh, Eugene
      Course meets from 5:30 - 8:00 on 2/3, 2/17, 3/2, 3/16, 3/30. Third year students have priority to enroll during first pass.      
Clinical and Experiential Courses
Course ID No. Sec Title Units Enr
Cap
Grade
Type
Days Start End Bldg Room Instructor Exam
Date/Code
Instr
Cnst
880700101 700 1 PRETIAL CIV LITIGTN 4 24 PU TR
TR
TR
3:20 PM
3:20 PM
3:20 PM
5:20 PM
5:20 PM
5:20 PM
LAW
LAW
LAW
2483
2484
2480
Babbe / Donald IC
      Prerequisite: Law 145. Civil Procedure      
880702101 702 1 Deposition Skills 4 18 PU WF
10:00 AM
12:00 PM
LAW
2477
Light, Jason IC
880705101 705 1 SIM CIV TRIAL ADV 4 16 PU TR
TR
TR
3:20 PM
3:20 PM
3:30 PM
5:20 PM
5:20 PM
5:20 PM
LAW
LAW
LAW
3483
3484
2476
Derian / Paul IC
      Pre- or corequisite: Law 211. Evidence.      
880720101 720 1 CRIM TRIAL ADVOCACY 3 12 PU W
5:30 PM
8:30 PM
LAW
1310
Iversen, Guy IC
      Pre- or co-requisite: Law 202 Constitutional Criminal Procedure and Law 211. Evidence.      
880721101 721 1 REAL ESTATE CLINIC 4 12 PU R
5:30 PM
8:30 PM
LAW
2442
Bocarsly / Weiss IC
880728101 728 1 TRIBAL LEGAL DEV 4 9 LG R
5:30 PM
7:30 PM
LAW
2467
Wood, William IC
880730101 730 1 VETERANS' BENEFITS 4 8 PU TR
3:20 PM
5:20 PM
LAW
2477
Tyner, Melissa IC
880731101 731 1 EDUCATION LAW CLIN 4 8 PU M
5:30 PM
7:30 PM
LAW
2473
Vanaman / German IC
880742101 742 1 REGULATORY LWYERING 4 16 LG WF
10:00 AM
12:00 PM
LAW
2483
Malloy, Timothy IC
880743101 743 1 CORPORATE IN-HOUSE 3 15 PU W
5:30 PM
7:30 PM
LAW
2483
Feuer / Tarango IC
      Only 3Ls may enroll during first pass. Prerequisite: Law 230. Business Associations      
880744101 744 1 MERGER & ACQUISITN 4 12 LG WF
10:35 AM
12:00 PM
LAW
3473
Anabtawi, Iman IC
      Pre or Co- requisite 230. Business Associations      
880745101 745 1 Corp Finance Trans 3 12 LG WF
10:00 AM
12:00 PM
LAW
2473
Georgiev, George IC
      Prerequisite: Law 230. Business Associations      
880751101 751 1 TRANSACTIONAL SKILL 4 39 LG WF
10:00 AM
12:00 PM
LAW
1310
Hilson / Willner IC
880760101 760 1 PATENT CLINIC 3 8 LG R
5:30 PM
7:30 PM
LAW
3393
Dawes, Daniel IC
      Pre- or co-requisite: Law 306. Patent Law      
880765101 765 1 TRADEMARK CLINIC 3 8 LG R
5:30 PM
7:30 PM
LAW
2483
Hyman / Natland IC
      Pre- or co-requisite: Law 274. Trademark Law      
880781101 781 1 STATE APPELLATE 4 12 PU R
3:20 PM
5:20 PM
LAW
2473
Groban, Joshua IC
880783101 783 1 FAMILY LAW PRACTICE 3 16 LG T
3:30 PM
6:30 PM
LAW
2473
Mosten, Forrest IC
880850101 850A 1 ADVD JUDICIAL PROC 11 16 PU
UNSCHED Mead, Lisa IC
      Law 850A is limited to students participating in the judicial externship program. The Records Office will process enrollment for this course.      
880050101 850B 1 ADVD JUDICIAL PROC 2 16 LG R
5:30 PM
7:30 PM
LAW
3473
Taylor, Laurie IC
      Law 850B is limited to students participating in the judicial externship program. The Records Office will process enrollment for this course.      
Legend LG = Course graded on a letter grade basis
PU = Course graded Pass/No Pass
IC = Instructor consent required to enroll
Exam Code -- Click here for Exam Calendar
M = Monday T = Tuesday W = Wednesday R = Thursday F = Friday