Final Exam Schedule

Note: LL.M. students approved for exam accommodations must refer to the separate schedule posted on the Student Services MyLaw page.
Exam Code: 30
Exam/Assignment Date Prior to Exam Period
214 §1 Civil Rights - Crenshaw
(Assignments)
251 §1 Business Strategy and Corporate Governance - Zolt
(Assignments)
266 §1 Critical Race Theory - Carbado
(Assignments)
325 §1 Public Benefits Law and Anti-Poverty Policy - Zatz
(Assignments)
393 §1 Written Legal Analysis - Goodman
(Assignments)
397 §1 Advanced Legal Research - Hunter / Meyers
(Assignments)
406 §1 Legal Research, Writing and Analysis for LLMs - Merrill
(Assignments)
426 §1 Transition to Small and Mid-Sized Practice - Zohar
(Assignments)
468 §1 China and the International Legal Order - Wang
(Assignments)
759 §1 Life Cycle of a Business: From Start-up to Sale - Wertlieb
(Assignments)
768 §1 Sports Law Simulation - Derian
(Assignments)
782 §1 International Commercial Arbitration Law and Advocacy - Dasteel
(Assignments)
900 §1 Contract Design - Stremitzer
(Assignments)
906 §1 Intensive Editing Workshop - Volokh
(Assignments)
915 §1 Economic Analysis of Law - Reynolds
(Exam Date - 1/24/2020 (3 hours))
926 §1 Rebellious Lawyering - López
(Assignments)
945 §1 Advanced Legal Research Intensive - Green / Kruger
(Assignments)
948 §1 Policy Analysis and Advocacy - Sander
(Assignments)
951 §1 Human Rights Challenge - Bartels
(Assignments)
952 §1 Re-envisioning the Lawyer’s Role: Trauma Informed Lawyering and Restorative/ Transformative Justice - Peña / Virani
(Assignments)
972 §1 Negotiation Theory & Practice (J-Term) - Korobkin
(Assignments)
972 §1A Negotiation Theory & Practice (J-Term) - Korobkin / Birnholz
972 §1B Negotiation Theory & Practice (J-Term) - Feldman / Korobkin
972 §1C Negotiation Theory & Practice (J-Term) - Korobkin / Hutchinson
972 §1D Negotiation Theory & Practice (J-Term) - Spellman / Korobkin
977 §1 Advanced Trial Advocacy - Bernstein
(Assignments)
Exam Code: 80
Paper
217 §1 Legal Philosophy - Beglin
(Final Paper)
386 §1 Digital Technologies and the Constitution - Villasenor
(Final Paper)
438 §1 International Environmental Law and Policy - Parson
(Final Paper)
454 §1 Civil Procedure in Practice – Problems and Reforms - Kuhl
(Final Paper)
489 §1 Future Law: Law and Governance under transformative societal trends - Parson
(Final Paper)
918 §1 Director and Officer Insurance and Corporate Governance - Feuer
(Final Paper)
928 §1 Religious Liberty - Sager
(Final Paper)
957 §1 Hard Cases Make Bad (Human Rights) Law - Weiler
(Final Paper)
963 §1 Employment Discrimination - Harris
(Final Paper)
965 §1 Higher Education Law and Policy - Falsafi
(Final Paper)
968 §1 Impeaching a President - Decker
(Final Paper)
Exam Codes: 81-89
Take Home Exam
210 §1 Complex Litigation - Marcus
(MyLaw; 5/4 9:00 AM - 5/14 4:00 PM; Allotted time: 24 hours)
216 §1 Administrative Law - Michaels
(MyLaw; 5/4 9:00 AM - 5/14 4:00 PM; Allotted Time: 4 hours)
285 §1 Local Government Law - Cummings
(MyLaw; 5/4 9:00 AM - 5/14 4:00 PM; Allotted time: Entire Exam Period)
286 §1 Land Use and Urban Planning Law - Zasloff
(MyLaw; 5/4 9:00 AM - 5/14 4:00 PM; Allotted time: Entire Exam Period)
291 §1 Taxation of Business Enterprises - Oh
(MyLaw; 5/4 9:00 AM - 5/14 4:00 PM; Allotted time: 3 hours)
295 §1 Criminal Procedure: Adjudication - Thaxton
(MyLaw; 5/7 9:00 AM - 5/14 4:00 PM; Allotted time: 8 hours)
299 §1 Federal White Collar Crime - Thaxton
(MyLaw; 5/7 9:00 AM - 5/14 4:00 PM; Allotted time: 8 hours )
317 §1 Family Law - Baldwin Clark
(MyLaw; 5/4 9:00 AM - 5/14 4:00 PM; Allotted time: 4 hours)
329 §1 Women and the Law - Olsen
(MyLaw; 5/5 9:00 AM - 5/9 8:59 AM; Allotted time: 4 hours)
389 §1 Prison Law and Policy - Dolovich
(MyLaw; 5/12 9:00 AM - 5/12 7:00 PM; Allotted time: 8 hours )
434 §1 Accounting and Financial Skills for Lawyers - Habibi
(MyLaw; 3/18 6:30 PM - 4/3 11:00 PM; Allotted time: 8 hours)
465 §1 Prospects for International Justice - Dicker
(MyLaw; 5/8 9:00 AM - 5/9 8:59 AM; Allotted time: 4 hours)
480 §1 Motion Picture / Television Special Issues - Ziffren
(MyLaw; 5/4 9:00 AM - 5/14 4:00 PM; Allotted time: 3 hours)
908 §1 Suing the Police - Schwartz
(MyLaw; 1/16 9:00 AM - 1/27 4:00 PM; Allotted time: 8 hours)
913 §1 Regulating Food - Winters
(MyLaw; 1/16 4:00 Pm - 1/19 10:00 PM; Allotted time: 2 hours)
941 §1 Law of the US - Mexico Border - Reich
(MyLaw; 1/17 6:00 PM - 1/26 9:00 PM; Allotted time: 3 hours)
943 §1 Securities Litigation and Enforcement - Steinberg
(MyLaw; 1/24 8:00 AM - 1/24 4:00 PM; Allotted time: 2 hours)
AM
PM
Monday
May 04
Exam Code: 60
Exam Code: 61
236 §1 Securities Regulation - Park
(MyLaw; 5/4 9:00 AM - 5/5 8:59 AM; Allotted time: 3 hours, 15 mins.)
244 §1 Television Law - Stern
(CCLE; 5/4 9:00 AM - 5/5 8:59 AM; Allotted time: 2 hours)
300 §1 Remedies - Goodman
(MyLaw; 5/4 9:00 AM - 5/5 8:59 AM; Allotted time: 4 hours)
301 §1 Art and Cultural Property Law - Riley
(CCLE; 5/4 9:00 AM - 5/5 8:59 AM; Allotted time: 3 hours)
312 §2 Professional Responsibility - Winkler
(MyLaw; 5/4 9:00 AM - 5/5 8:59 AM; Allotted time: 2 hours, 15 mins)
100 §1/2 Contracts - Bussel
(MyLaw; 5/4 9:00 AM - 5/5 8:59 AM; Allotted time: 2 hours, 30 mins.)
100 §3/4 Contracts - Zatz
(MyLaw; 5/4 9:00 AM - 5/5 8:59 AM; Allotted time: 8 hours)
100 §5/6 Contracts - Malloy
(CCLE; 5/4 9:00 AM - 5/5 8:59 AM; Allotted time: 3 hours)
130 §7/8 Property - Sander
(CCLE; 5/4 9:00 AM - 5/4 11:30 AM; Allotted time: 2 hours)
Tuesday
May 05
Exam Code: 62
332 §1 Immigrants' Rights - Motomura
(MyLaw; 5/5 9:00 AM - 5/6 8:59 AM; Allotted time: 2 hours)
357 §1 Navigating through the Entertainment Unions and Guilds - Monson
(MyLaw; 5/5 9:00 AM - 5/6 8:59 AM; Allotted time: 2 hours)
391 §1 Venture Capital and the Start-Up Company - Woronoff
(CCLE; 5/5 9:00 AM - 5/6 8:59 AM; Allotted time: 1 hour, 15 mins)
413 §1 Contract Law: Analysis and Application - Park
(MyLaw; 5/5 9:00 AM - 5/6 8:59 AM; Allotted time: 2 hours)
Wednesday
May 06
Exam Code: 64
211 §2 Evidence - Scallen
(MyLaw; 5/6 9:00 AM - 5/6 1:00 PM; Allotted time: 4 hours)
230 §2 Business Associations - Kim
(MyLaw; 5/6 9:00 AM - 5/7 8:59 AM; Allotted time: 2 hours)
260 §1 Labor Law I - Stone
(MyLaw; 5/6 9:00 AM - 5/6 12:15 PM; Allotted time: 3 hours, 15 mins.)
312 §1 Professional Responsibility - Cummings
(MyLaw; 5/6 9:00 AM - 5/7 8:59 AM; Allotted time: 3 hours)
475 §1 U.S. Constitutional Law for Foreign Lawyers - Reich
(MyLaw; 5/6 9:00 AM - 5/7 8:59 AM; Allotted time: 2 hours, 30 mins)
Thursday
May 07
Exam Code: 66
Exam Code: 67
271 §1 International Business Transactions - Steinberg
(MyLaw; 5/7 9:00 AM - 5/8 8:59 AM; Allotted time: 3 hours, 15 mins)
321 §1 Legislation and Regulation - Eichensehr
(MyLaw; 5/7 9:00 AM - 5/8 8:59 AM; Allotted time: 3 hours)
120 §1/2 Criminal Law I - Langer
(MyLaw; 5/7 9:00 AM - 5/8 8:59 AM; Allotted time: 3 hours, 45 mins)
120 §3/4 Criminal Law I - Gómez
(MyLaw; 5/4 9:00 AM - 5/14 4:00 PM; Allotted time: 6 hours)
120 §7/8 Criminal Law I - Greenberg
(MyLaw; 5/7 9:00 AM - 5/11 8:59 AM; Allotted time: 3 hours, 30 mins)
140 §5/6 Torts - Selbst
(MyLaw; 5/7 9:00 AM - 5/8 8:59 AM; Allotted time: 4 hours)
Friday
May 08
Exam Code: 68
261 §1 Employment Law - Kaplan / Ames
(MyLaw; 5/8 9:00 AM - 5/9 8:59 AM; Allotted time: 3 hours)
403 §1 Fundamentals of U.S. Contract Law for Foreign Lawyers - Khan
(MyLaw; 5/8 9:00 AM - 5/9 8:59 AM; Allotted time: 3 hours, 20 mins)
Monday
May 11
Exam Code: 69
Exam Code: 70
220 §1 Introduction to Federal Income Taxation - Stark
(MyLaw; 5/11 9:00 AM - 5/12 8:59 AM; Allotted time: 3 hours, 15 mins)
437 §1 Telecommunications Regulation - Lichtman
(CCLE; 5/11 9:00 AM - 5/12 8:59 AM; Allotted time: 1 hour, 30 mins)
148 §1/2 Constitutional Law I - Chacón
(MyLaw; 5/11 9:00 AM - 5/12 8:59 AM; Allotted time: 3 hours)
148 §3/4 Constitutional Law I - Gardbaum
(MyLaw; 5/11 9:00 AM - 5/12 8:59 AM; Allotted time: 6 hours)
148 §5/6 Constitutional Law I - Goldstein
(MyLaw; 5/11 9:00 AM - 5/12 8:59 AM; Allotted time: 3 hours, 30 mins)
148 §7/8 Constitutional Law I - Winkler
(MyLaw; 5/11 9:00 AM - 5/12 8:59 AM; Allotted time: 2 hours, 15 mins)
148 §9 Constitutional Law I - Wonsowicz
(MyLaw; 5/11 9:00 AM - 5/12 8:59 AM; Allotted time: 5 hours)
Tuesday
May 12
Exam Code: 71
205 §1 Wills and Trusts - Wendel
(MyLaw; 5/12 9:00 AM - 5/13 8:59 AM; Allotted time: 4 hours)
211 §3 Evidence - Reich
(MyLaw; 5/12 9:00 AM - 5/13 8:59 AM; Allotted time: 3 hours, 15 mins)
212 §1 Federal Courts - Re
(MyLaw; 5/12 9:00 AM - 5/13 8:59 AM; Allotted time: 3 hours, 30 mins)
231 §1 Advanced Corporation Law - Bainbridge
(CCLE; 5/12 9:00 AM - 5/14 4:00 PM; Allotted time: 3 hours)
304 §1 International Intellectual Property - Tang
(MyLaw; 5/12 9:00 AM - 5/13 8:59 AM; Allotted time: 3 hours)
343 §1 Complex Finance Transactions - Marmorstein
(MyLaw; 5/12 9:00 AM - 5/13 8:59 AM; Allotted time: 3 hours, 30 mins)
Wednesday
May 13
Exam Code: 73
202 §1 Criminal Procedure: Investigations - Colgan
(MyLaw; 5/13 9:00 AM - 5/14 8:59 AM; Allotted time: 3 hours, 15 mins)
230 §1 Business Associations - Bank
(MyLaw; 5/13 9:00 AM - 5/14 8:59 AM; Allotted time: 3 hours)
250 §1 Secured Transactions - LoPucki
(MyLaw; 5/13 9:00 AM - 5/14 8:59 AM; Allotted time: 4 hours)
273 §1 International Human Rights Law - Achiume / Mackintosh
(MyLaw; 5/13 9:00 AM - 5/14 8:59 AM; Allotted time: 3 hours)
307 §1 Intellectual Property - Lichtman
(CCLE; 5/13 9:00 AM - 5/14 8:59 AM; Allotted time: 1 hour, 30 mins)
Thursday
May 14
Exam Code: 75
211 §1 Evidence - Bergman
(CCLE; 5/14 9:00 AM - 5/14 1:00 PM; Allotted time: 2 hours)
240 §1 Antitrust Law I - Klein
(MyLaw; 5/14 9:00 AM - 5/15 8:59 AM; Allotted time: 3 hours)
267 §1 Federal Indian Law - Riley
(CCLE; 5/14 9:00 AM - 5/15 8:59 AM; Allotted time: 3 hours)
312 §3 Professional Responsibility and Lawyering Dilemmas - Lipner
(MyLaw; 5/14 9:00 AM - 5/15 8:59 AM; Allotted time: 3 hours)
419 §1 Real Estate Transactions - Karlan
(CCLE; 5/14 9:00 AM - 5/14 12:00 Noon; Allotted time; 3 hours)